Guests

Each semester international curators and artists, exhibition architects, or graphic designers are invited to give lectures, attend the classes, or offer workshops on specific topics. Thus, the students are given insight into the different discourses and international discussions of their future professional field. Furthermore, study days in cooperation with museums will take place on a regular basis: one-day conferences for students that are connected to the individual exhibition projects or take up a certain topic.
The following study days have previously taken place:

 

‘Museums without walls’ – literary and artistic fictions of the museum. A study day on occasion of the exhibition ‘The Imaginary Museum’ in the Museum MMK for Modern Art (summer term 2016)

 

‘Visibilities of the archive.’ A study day on occasion of the establishment of the archive Peter Rohr in the Museum MMK for Modern Art (summer term 2017)

 

‘Collecting and exhibiting globally?’ A study day on occasion of the exhibition ‘Museum Global.’ Micro-histories of an eccentric Modernity in the Kunstsammlung NRW (winter term 2018/19)

 

 

Fritz Backhaus Jüdisches Museum, Frankfurt

 

Anne-Marie Beckmann Deutsche Börse Photography Foundation, Frankfurt

 

Nina Beitzen Architekturbüro Kuehn Malvezzi, Berlin

 

Jonathan Berger Künstler/ Kurator, New York

 

Beatrice von Bismarck Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, Leipzig

 

Ellen Blumenstein Kuratorin, Berlin

 

Anne-Marie Bonnet Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn

 

Sabine Breitwieser Museum der Moderne, Salzburg

 

Julia Bryan-Wilson University of California, Berkeley (SS 2018)

 

Carolyn Christov Barkargiev Künstlerische Leiterin der 14th Istanbul Biennial

 

Wolfgang Cilleßen Historisches Museum Frankfurt

 

Zasha Colah Clark House Bombay, Mumbai

 

Douglas Crimp University of Rochester, New York

 

Dieter Daniels Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, Leipzig

 

Wouter Davidts (Chillida-Gastprofessur SS 2015)

 

Clémentine Deliss Hfg Karlsruhe

 

Thomas Demand Künstler, Los Angeles

 

Chris Dercon Volksbühne Berlin

 

Sebastian Egenhofer Universität Wien

 

Dietmar Elger Gerhard Richter Archiv, Dresden

 

Okwui  Enwezor Kurator

 

Charles Esche Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven

 

Elena Filipovic Kunsthalle Basel

 

Andrea Fraser Künstlerin, New York

 

Dario Gamboni Université de Genève, Genf

 

Heike Gfrereis Universität Stuttgart

 

Rita Gonzalez Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles

 

Peter Gorschlüter Museum Folkwang, Essen (WS 2010/11 bis SS 2018)

 

Tamara Grcic Künstlerin, Frankfurt

 

Dorothea von Hantelmann Bard College Berlin

 

Anselm Haverkamp New York University/ Universität München/ Leuphana Universität Lüneburg

 

Jörg Heiser Universität der Künste Berlin/ Frieze Art Magazine, Berlin

 

Nikolaus Hirsch Architekt/ Kurator, Frankfurt

 

Ranjit Hoskoté Schriftsteller/ Kurator/ Kulturjournalist, Bombay

 

Mustafa Shabbir Hussain Kurator, Singapure

 

Swantje Karich Welt, BLAU

 

Udo Kittelmann Nationalgalerie Berlin

 

Charlotte Klonk Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

 

Heinz Kohl Ethnologisches Institut (WS 2010/11 bis SS 2016)

 

Kasper König Kurator, Berlin/ Köln

 

Vasif Kortun SALT, Istanbul

 

Felix Krämer Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf

 

Christian Kravagna Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Wien

 

Anette Kruszynski Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen

 

Lars Bang Larsen Kurator, Barcelona/ Kopenhagen

 

Bruno Latour Médialab, Sciences Po, Paris

 

Pamela M. Lee Stanford University (Gastprofessur SS 2013)

 

Nicola Lepp Fachhochschule Potsdam

 

Catrin Lorch Süddeutsche Zeitung

 

Niklas Maak FAZ, Kunstressort

 

Paul Maenz Galerist/ Kunstsammler, Berlin

 

Suhail Malik Goldsmiths University of London

 

Andrea Meyer Technische Universität Berlin

 

Markus Müller Bureau Müller, Berlin

 

Yvette Mutumba Kuratorin, 10. Berlin Biennale

 

Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung Savvy Contemporary (WS 2017/18 bis SS 2019)

 

Sophie von Olfers Kuratorin, Los Angeles

 

Paul O'Neill Checkpoint Helsinki

 

Gabriel Pérez-Barreiro Direktor, Colección Patricia Phelps de Cisneros, New York/Caracas

 

Christine Peters Kuratorin, Frankfurt

 

Ingrid Pfeiffer Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt

 

Florencia Portocarrero Kuratorin, Lima

 

Kolja Reichert FAZ, Kunstressort

 

Michael Riedel Konzeptkünstler, Frankfurt

 

Stephanie Rosenthal Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin

 

Dieter Roelstraete, University of Chicago, Curator at the Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society, Chicago

 

Tomás Saraceno Performance- und Installationskünstler, Berlin

 

Nicolaus Schafhausen Kunsthalle Wien

 

Fabian Schöneich Freier Kurator (WS 2014/15 bis WS 2017/18)

 

Robert Skwirblies Technische Universität Berlin

 

Dirk Snauwaert WIELS, Brüssel

 

Christian Spies Universität zu Köln

 

Thomas Thiel Bielefelder Kunstverein

 

Wolfgang Tillmans Künstler, Berlin/ London

 

Luc Tuymans Künstler, Antwerpen

 

Tobias Vogt (Chillida-Gastprofessur SS 2018)

 

Jochen Volz Direktor, Pinacoteca de Estado de São Paulo, Brasilien

 

Julia Voss Leuphana Universität Lüneburg

 

Tristan Weddigen Universität Zürich

 

Markus Weisbeck Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

 

Mirjam Wenzel Jüdisches Museum, Frankfurt

 

Dana Whabira Njelele Art Station, Harare, Simbabwe

 

Rein Wolfs Bundeskunsthalle, Bonn

 

Jonathan Wood Henry Moore Institute, Leeds (Chillida-Gastprofessur SS 2013)