Guests

Each semester international curators and artists, exhibition architects, or graphic designers are invited to give lectures, attend the classes, or offer workshops on specific topics. Thus, the students are given insight into the different discourses and international discussions of their future professional field. Furthermore, study days in cooperation with museums will take place on a regular basis: one-day conferences for students that are connected to the individual exhibition projects or take up a certain topic.
The following study days have previously taken place:

 

‘Museums without walls’ – literary and artistic fictions of the museum. A study day on occasion of the exhibition ‘The Imaginary Museum’ in the Museum MMK for Modern Art (summer term 2016)

 

‘Visibilities of the archive.’ A study day on occasion of the establishment of the archive Peter Rohr in the Museum MMK for Modern Art (summer term 2017)

 

‘Collecting and exhibiting globally?’ A study day on occasion of the exhibition ‘Museum Global.’ Micro-histories of an eccentric Modernity in the Kunstsammlung NRW (winter term 2018/19)

 

 

Nana Oforiatta Ayim,Kuratorin

 

Fritz Backhaus, Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin

 

Anne-Marie Beckmann, Deutsche Börse Photography Foundation, Frankfurt

 

Nina Beitzen, Architekturbüro Kuehn Malvezzi, Berlin

 

Jonathan Berger, Künstler/ Kurator, New York

 

Omar Berrada, The Cooper Union, New York

 

Beatrice von Bismarck, Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, Leipzig

 

Ellen Blumenstein, Hafen City, Hamburg

 

Anne-Marie Bonnet, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn

 

Sabine Breitwieser, Museum der Moderne, Salzburg

 

Julia Bryan-Wilson,  University of California, Berkeley (SS 2018 Gastprofessur)

 

Carolyn Christov-Barkargiev, (Gastprofessur SS 2013)

 

Wolfgang Cilleßen, Historisches Museum Frankfurt

 

Zasha Colah, Clark House Bombay, Mumbai

 

Douglas Crimp, University of Rochester, New York

 

Dieter Daniels, Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, Leipzig

 

Wouter Davidts, (Chillida-Gastprofessur SS 2015)

 

Clémentine Deliss, HFBK Hamburg

 

Thomas Demand, Künstler, Los Angeles

 

Chris Dercon, Grand Palais, Paris 

 

Sebastian Egenhofer, Universität Wien

 

Dietmar Elger, Gerhard Richter Archiv, Dresden

 

Okwui  Enwezor, Kurator

 

Charles Esche, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven

 

Elena Filipovic, Kunsthalle Basel

 

Andrea Fraser, Künstlerin, New York

 

Dario Gamboni, Université de Genève, Genf

 

Heike Gfrereis, Universität Stuttgart, Deutsches Literaturarchiv Marbach

 

Rita Gonzalez, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles

 

Peter Gorschlüter, Museum Folkwang, Essen (WS 2010/11 bis SS 2018 als stellvertretender Direktor des MMK)

 

Tamara Grcic, Künstlerin, Frankfurt

 

Tim Griffin, The Kitchen, New York

 

Dorothea von Hantelmann, Bard College Berlin

 

Anselm Haverkamp, New York University/ Universität München/ Leuphana Universität Lüneburg

 

Jörg Heiser, Universität der Künste Berlin/ Frieze Art Magazine, Berlin

 

Nikolaus Hirsch, Architekt/ Kurator, Frankfurt

 

Ranjit Hoskoté, Schriftsteller/ Kurator/ Kulturjournalist, Bombay

 

Mustafa Shabbir Hussain, Kurator, Singapure

 

Swantje Karich, Welt, BLAU

 

Udo Kittelmann, Nationalgalerie Berlin

 

Charlotte Klonk, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

 

Heinz Kohl,  Ethnologisches Institut (WS 2010/11 bis SS 2016)

 

Kasper König, Kurator, Berlin/ Köln

 

Vasif Kortun, SALT, Istanbul

 

Felix Krämer, Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf

 

Christian Kravagna, Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Wien

 

Anette Kruszynski, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen

 

Bärbel Küster, Universität Zürich

 

Lars Bang Larsen, Moderna Museet, Royal Art Academy, Stockholm

 

Bruno Latour, Médialab, Sciences Po, Paris

 

Pamela M. Lee, Stanford University (Gastprofessur SS 2013)

 

Nicola Lepp, Fachhochschule Potsdam

 

Catrin Lorch, Süddeutsche Zeitung

 

Niklas Maak, FAZ, Kunstressort

 

Paul Maenz, Galerist/ Kunstsammler, Berlin

 

Suhail Malik, Goldsmiths University of London

 

Andrea Meyer, Technische Universität Berlin

 

Markus Müller, Bureau Müller, Berlin

 

Yvette Mutumba, Kuratorin, 10. Berlin Biennale

 

Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Savvy Contemporary (WS 2017/18 bis SS 2019)

 

Kwasi Ohene-Ayeh, Künstler, Kurator, Kumasi (Ghana)

 

Sophie von Olfers, Kuratorin

 

Paul O'Neill, Checkpoint Helsinki

 

Gabriel Pérez-Barreiro, Direktor, Colección Patricia Phelps de Cisneros, New York/Caracas

 

Christine Peters, Kuratorin, Frankfurt

 

Nataša Petrešin-Bachelez, Kuratorin, Paris

 

Ingrid Pfeiffer, Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt

 

Florencia Portocarrero, Kuratorin, Lima

 

Kolja Reichert, FAZ, Kunstressort

 

Michael Riedel, Konzeptkünstler, Frankfurt

 

Stephanie Rosenthal,  Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin

 

Aneta Rostkowska, Temporary Gallery, Köln

 

Dieter Roelstraete, University of Chicago, Curator at the Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society, Chicago

 

Tomás Saraceno, Performance- und Installationskünstler, Berlin

 

Bénédicte Savoy, Technische Universität Berlin

 

Nicolaus Schafhausen, Kunsthalle Wien

 

Fabian Schöneich,  Kurator (WS 2014/15 bis WS 2017/18)

 

Robert Skwirblies, Technische Universität Berlin

 

Dirk Snauwaert, WIELS, Brüssel

 

Christian Spies, Universität zu Köln

 

Nora Sternfeld, Kunsthochschule Kassel

 

Adam Szymczyk, Kunstkritiker, Kurator

 

Thomas Thiel, Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Siegen

 

Wolfgang Tillmans, Künstler, Berlin/ London

 

Luc Tuymans, Künstler, Antwerpen

 

Tobias Vogt, (Chillida-Gastprofessur SS 2018)

 

Jochen Volz, Direktor, Pinacoteca de Estado de São Paulo, Brasilien

 

Julia Voss, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg

 

Marianne Wagner, (Chillida-Gastprofessur SS 2020)

 

Tristan Weddigen, Universität Zürich, Biblioteheca Hertziana, Rom

 

Markus Weisbeck, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

 

Mirjam Wenzel, Jüdisches Museum, Frankfurt

 

Dana Whabira, Njelele Art Station, Harare, Simbabwe

 

Rein Wolfs, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam

 

Jonathan Wood, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds (Chillida-Gastprofessur SS 2013)