Otobong Nkanga, Comot Your Eyes Make I Borrow You Mine, curated by Clare Molloy, KADIST, Paris 2015
Otobong Nkanga, Comot Your Eyes Make I Borrow You Mine, curated by Clare Molloy, KADIST, Paris 2015

Alumni

Curatorial Fellowships for exhibition and research projects have so far been awarded by the Julia Stoschek Foundation (Dusseldorf), the Kadist Art Foundation (Paris/ San Francisco), the Goethe-Institut de Paris and the G.A.S. Foundation (London / Lagos, Nigeria in cooperation with the Kulturstiftung des Bundes, ZK/U in Berlin and Triangle Network in London):

 

Philipp Lange, Curatorial Residency 2022, Cité internationale des arts, Paris and Curatorial Research Fellowship 2022, Goethe-Institute, Munich

Miriam Bettin, Curatorial Fellow 2022 TURN2 Residencies, G.A.S. Foundation in Lagos, Nigeria.

Sophia Scherer, Scholarship holder of the Curatorial & Research Residency Program 2021/22, Julia Stoschek Foundation, Dusseldorf.

Tomke Braun, Curator-Stipend, Goethe-Institute, Max Mueller Bhavan/KHOJ, New Delhi, India, 2019.

Dr. Marie Sophie Beckmann, Goethe-Institut Fellowship 2017, Villa Vassilieff/Bétonsalon, Paris.

Dr. Vivien Trommer, Kadist Curatorial Fellow 2016, Portikus, Frankfurt.

Clare Molloy M.A., Kadist Curatorial Fellow 2015, Portikus, Frankfurt/ Kadist, Paris.

Our graduates have found positions in museums, Kunstvereine (art societies), galleries, art academies or numerous other cultural institutions in Germany and abroad. Several of our graduates work as freelance curators and some are pursuing further studies at the doctoral level.

Olga Appel (Inozemtceva) M.A., Independant Curator and KVTV Collective, Frankfurt

Maike Banaski M.A., Staff member at Universitätsarchiv der Goethe Universität, Frankfurt

Christian Bätjer-Guth M.A., Kulturamt der Stadt Frankfurt

Dr. Marie Sophie Beckmann, postdoctoral researcher and lecturer, Institute of Art and Visual Culture, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg

Miriam Bettin M.A., Independent Curator and Writer, Cologne

Wen Bi M.A., Curatorial Assistance, M+, Hong Kong

Tomke Braun, Independant Curator and Creamcake Kollektiv, Berlin

Felix Bröcker M.A., Phd Student, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach

Sina Brückner-Amin M.A., PhD Student, LOEWE-Schwerpunkt “Architectures of Order Practices and Discourses between Design and Knowledge“

Dennis Brzek M.A., Curator of Contemporary Art, Albertinum, Dresden

Layla Burger-Lichtenstein M.A., Project Manager and Curator, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein

Sophie Buscher M.A., Curatorial Trainee, Textil- und Industriemuseum Augsburg

Sarah Crowe M.A., Curatorial Assistant, Gropius Bau

Adela Demetja M.A., Curator Albanian Pavilion 2022 – 59th Venice Art Biennale

Theresa Dettinger M.A., Academic Trainee, Schirn Kusnthalle Frankfurt

Nadine Droste M.A., Director, Kunstverein Bielefeld

Anna Eschbach M.A., Lecturer, The University of Art and Design Linz

Annika Etter M.A., Artistic Assistant, Sculpture, HfG Offenbach

Maren Feller, M.A., Research Assistant Media Studies, Goethe Univiersity Frankfurt

Rose Field M.A., Project Coordinator, KfW Foundation, Frankfurt

Lukas Flygare M.A., Head of Collections and Curator, Museum MMK für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt

Elena Frickmann M.A., Museum für Gegenwartskunst Siegen

Julia Friedel M.A., Custodian, Weltkulturen Museum, Frankfurt

Hannah Grimmer M.A., Research Associate, University Kassel

Cosima Grosser M.A, Deichtorhallen, Hamburg

Alice Gustson M.A., Head of Media and Communication, The New Institute, Hamburg

Mailin Haberland M.A., Curatorial Trainee, Ludwig Forum Aachen

Désirée Hailzl M.A., Bildrecht, Wien

Ramona Heinlein, M.A., Publishing, Kunsthalle Wien

Janette Helm M.A., Research Associate, Linden-Museum Stuttgart

Franz Hempel M.A., Kunstverein Braunschweig

Peter Hess M.A., Academic Trainee, Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Sarah Heuberger M.A., Assistant at the Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm

Beatrice Hilke M.A., Assistant Curator, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin

Dierk Höhne M.A., Curator, Kunstmuseum Stuttgart

Nina Huber M.A., ifa Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (Institute for international cultural relations), Stuttgart

Alexandra König M.A., Deutsche Börse Photography Foundation, Frankfurt

Marenka Krasomil M.A., feldfünf e.V, Berlin

Philipp Lange M.A., Independant Curator and Assistant Curator, Brücke-Museum, Berlin

Malina Lauterbach M.A., Coordinator, “Research Network: Colonial Collections in Berlin Universities”, Technische Universität Berlin

Daniela Leykam M.A., KfW Stiftung, Programme manager Kunst & Kultur, Frankfurt

Franziska Linhardt M.A., Curator, Museum Brandhorst, Munich

Elisa R. Linn M.A., PhD student, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna; Lecturer in Art Theory and Art Education, Architectural Association Visiting School Zurich & Academy of Fine Arts Nuremberg

Oona-Léa von Maydell M.A., Curator, Cologne

Muriel Meyer M.A., Director Kunstverein Grafschaft Bentheim

Susanne Mierzwiak M.A., Bonner Kunstverein

Clare Molloy M.A., Assistant Curator, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin

Emily Nill M.A., Research Associate, Institute for Art History, Art Theory and Aesthetics, Berlin University of the Arts

Celena Ohmer M.A., tinyBE, Wiesbaden – Berlin

Marie Oucherif M.A., Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt

Sonja Palade M.A., Scholarship Recipient “Museum Curators for Photography“, Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach-Stiftung

Ariel Pate M.A., Assistant Curator of Photography, Milwaukee Art Museum

Seda Pesen M.A., PhD student in the FWF/DFG project “The Museum Gaze” at the Laboratory for Empirical Visual Studies, Institute of Art History, University of Vienna; independent author

Dr. Anastasia Remes, Independant Historian and Curator, conception and realisation of a virtual reality exhibition in cooperation with the Archives of the European Union, House of European History in Brussels

Kerstin Renerig M.A., Assistant Curator, Berlin Biennale, Berlin

Dr. Annabel Ruckdeschel, Research Associate, Institut für Kunstgeschichte (Institute of Art History), Justus Liebig University Giessen

Marina Rüdiger M.A., Independant Curator and PhD Candidate, University of Cologne

Larissa Scheidt M.A., Staff member at Studio Kader Attia, Berlin

Maité Schenten M.A., Assistant curator, Villa Vauban, Kunstmuseum der Stadt Luxemburg

Anna-Lisa Scherfose M.A., Research Assistant, Kunsthochschule Kassel and Independant Curator, Project Manager and Managing Director of BPA (Berlin program for artists), Berlin

Carolin Schulz M.A., nGbK neue Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst, Berlin

Benedikt Seerieder M.A., Curator, Kunstverein Braunschweig

Dr. des. José Segebre, Lecturer, NYU Berlin

Juliane Seidl M.A., PhD Student of Media and Documentation Studies, Tromsø University

Carolin Seyfrid (geb. Schäfer) M.A., PhD Student, Goethe University Frankfurt

Leonore Spemann M.A., Curatorial Assistant of the Director, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen

Lea Steinkampf M.A., Provenance Research, Museen Stade

Clara Sterzinger-Killermann M.A., Research Associate and PhD Student „Die Münchner Stadtverwaltung im NS“, LMU Munich

Anna Straetmans M.A., Curator, NS-Documentation Center Munich
Teodora Talhos M.A., Culture Manager, ifa, Timisoara, Romania

Jan Tappe M.A., Assistant Curator, Halle für Kunst Steiermark

Laura Teixeira M.A., Research Associate of the Graduate Fellowship “Konfigurationen des Films” and DFF – Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum, Frankfurt

Milan Ther M.A., Director, Kunstverein in Hamburg

Dr. Vivien Trommer, Head of Collection and Curator, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Düsseldorf

Bernard Vienat MA., art-werk, Geneva

Lisa Voigt M.A., Assistant Curator, Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt

Maximilian Wahlich M.A., Bauhaus-Archiv / Museum für Gestaltung, Berlin

Katrina Weissenborn M.A., Institut Mathildenhöhe, Darmstadt

Ben Livne Weitzman M.A., Founder of WAVA, Editor in Chief of Passe-Avant, Curator, Frankfurt

Miriam-Eva Wilhelm M.A., PhD Student of the DFG-Graduate Fellowship, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg

Didem Yazici M.A., Director of Curatorial Programs, Yapi Kredi Culture and Arts, Istanbul

Victor Zaiden M.A., Assistant Curator, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Dusseldorf

Serena Zanaboni M.A., Cooperation on „Giuseppe Bossi“, exhibition and research project, Klassik Stiftung Weimar, PhD Student, Kunstgeschichtliches Institut of Technische Universität Berlin

Anton Zscherpe M.A., Focke-Museum, Bremer Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte

 

Some of our graduates have founded their own projects and galleries:

Adela Demetja M.A., Tirana Art Lab – Center for Contemporary Art, Tiranë
Further information: http://www.tiranaartlab.org/en

Anna Eschbach M.A., I: project space, Bejing
Further information: http://www.yi-projectspace.org/

Aviva Kaminer M.A.
Further information: http://www.avivakaminer.com/

Eveline Wüthrich M.A., Künstlerbuchmesse „Never read“, Basel
Further information: http://www.ineverread.com/